Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Routes Available | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Area Scoreboard 5-25

May 25, 2012
Minot Daily News

Prep Baseball

Class A

West Region Tournament

at Ardean Aefedt Stadium in Williston

THURSDAY

Play-in game

1) No. 8 Williston 24, No. 9 Turtle Mountain 1

Quarterfinals

2) No. 2 Dickinson 3, No. 7 Bismarck St. Mary's 1

3) No. 6 Bismarck High 2, No. 3 Bismarck Century 1

4) No. 5 Minot High 14, No. 4 Jamestown 6 (8)

5) Williston 9, No. 1 Mandan 8

FRIDAY

6) Bismarck St. Mary's vs. Bismarck Century, 11 a.m.

7) Jamestown vs. Mandan, 1:30 p.m.

Semifinals

8) Dickinson vs. Bismarck High, 4 p.m.

9) Minot High vs. Williston, 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

State qualifier

10) Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 9, Noon

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 2:30 p.m.

Championship

12) Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 9, 5 p.m.

Minot High 14, Jamestown 6 (8)

M 010 100 48 - 14 12 5

J 100 120 20 - 6 7 10

Rest of box score not provided.

Class B

Region 3 tournament

at New Rockford

MONDAY

First round

1) No. 5 New Rockford-Sheyenne 5, No. 4 Midkota 1

2) No. 3 Dakota Prairie 7, No. 6 Lakota-Adams-Edmore 1

Second round

3) No. 1 Carrington 6, New Rockford-Sheyenne 2

4) No. 2 Harvey-Wells County 4, Dakota Prairie 3

TUESDAY

Loser-out

5) New Rockford-Sheyenne 10, Lakoa-Adams-Edmore 0

6) Dakota Prairie 11, Midkota 1

Semifinal

7) Carrington 12, Harvey-Wells County 4

Loser-out

8) New Rockford-Sheyenne 5, Dakota Prairie 4

WEDNESDAY

Semifinal

9) New Rockford-Sheyenne 4, Harvey-Wells County 2 (8)

Final

10) Carrington 13, New Rockford-Sheyenne 3

Region 5 tournament

FRIDAY

Play-in games

1) No. 1 Bottineau 23, No. 8 Dunseith 0

2) No. 4 Rugby 9, No. 5 Surrey 0

3) No. 2 Bishop Ryan 18, No. 7 Rolette-Rolla-Wolford 1

4) No. 3 North Star 8, No. 6 Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood-Glenburn 4

Remaining games at Surrey

MONDAY

5) Bottineau 4, Rugby 2

6) North Star 3, Bishop Ryan 2

Loser-out

7) Bishop Ryan 8, Rugby 6

Semifinal

8) Bottineau 10, North Star 7

TUESDAY

Semifinal

9) Bishop Ryan 4, North Star 0

Final

10) Bishop Ryan 6, Bottineau 3

THURSDAY

Final

11) Bottineau 7, Bishop Ryan 2

Bottineau 7, Bishop Ryan 2

B 002 020 3 - 7 10 1

BR 200 000 0 - 2 2 1

W - Mark LaCroix; L - Jay Mittlieder

HR - B, LaCroix, Justin McCloud; BR, Mason Kramer

Highlights: B, Andrew Hill 3-4, 2 2B, 3 R, McCloud 2-3, 2 RBIs, LaCroix 7 IP, 2 H, 9 K, 2-4, 4 RBIs.

Region 6 tournament

THURSDAY

Play-in games

1) No. 5 Garrison 12, No. 4 Central McLean 10

2) No. 2 Velva-Drake 13, No. 7 Sawyer 3

3) No. 3 Hazen 18, No. 6 Max 4

Remaining games at Garrison

MONDAY

4) No. 1 Beulah 21, Garrison 0 (5)

5) Hazen 18, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 3

Loser-out

6) Velva-Drake-Anamoose 13, Garrison 5

Semifinal

7) Beulah 8, Hazen 6

TUESDAY

Semifinal

8) Velva-Drake-Anamoose 6, Hazen 1

Final

9) Beulah 11, Velva-Drake-Anamoose 1

Region 7 tournament

at Makoti

SATURDAY

First round

1) No. 2 Lewis and Clark 7, No. 3 Des Lacs-Burlington 0

2) No. 1 Watford City 12, No. 4 Trenton-Trinity Christian 5

Loser-out

3) Des Lacs-Burlington 7, Trenton-Trinity Christian 2

MONDAY

Semifinals

4) Lewis and Clark 12, Watford City 4.

5) Des Lacs-Burlington 11, Watford City 9

TUESDAY

Final

6) Lewis and Clark 7, Des Lacs-Burlington 3

All-Region Team

Lewis and Clark: Adam Birdsall, Chandler Karna, Austin Lee, Brandin Langan.

Trenton-Trinity Christian: Isaac Black, Derek Stockman, Lane Huck, Trenton Hove.

Watford City: Lucas Nicholson, Andrew Sampsel, Nate Egeberg, Quayde Shores, Brandon Taylor.

Des Lacs-Burlington: Taylor Hill, Zeb Dawson, Austin Schestler, Martin Kimball, Justin Thomas.

Senior athlete of the year: Black, Trenton-Trinity Christian.

Coach of the year: Andy Lach, Des Lacs-Burlington.

Prep Softball

Class A

West Region tournament

at North Softball Complex in Dickinson

FRIDAY

First round

1) No. 4 Minot High vs. No. 5 Bismarck High, 3 p.m.

2) No. 2 Bishop Ryan vs. No. 7 Turtle Mountain, 1 p.m.

3) No. 3 Dickinson vs. No. 6 Jamestown, 1 p.m.

Consolation

6) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 3 p.m.

SATURDAY

Semifinals

4) No. 1 Bismarck Century vs. Winner Game 1, 10 a.m.

5) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 10 a.m.

State qualifiers

7) Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 1, Noon

8) Loser Game 4 vs. Winner Game 6, Noon

Championship

9)?Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 2 p.m.

Girls Tennis

State tournament

at Fargo and West Fargo area courts

Team

THURSDAY

1 p.m.

1) West No. 1 Bismarck St. Mary's 4, East No. 4 Fargo South 1

2) West No. 3 Bismarck Century 3, East No. 2 West Fargo 2

3) East No. 1 Grand Forks Red River 5, West No. 4 Bismarck High 0

4) West No. 2 Minot High 4, East No. 3 Fargo North 1

Second round

Consolation semifinals

3:30 p.m.

5) West Fargo 3, Fargo South 2

6) Bismarck High 3 vs. Fargo North 2

Championship semifinals

7) Bismarck St. Mary's 3, Bismarck Century 2

8) Grand Forks Red River 5, Minot High 0

FRIDAY

9) Fifth-place: West Fargo vs. Bismarck High

10) Third-place: Bismarck Century vs. Minot High

11) Championship: Grand Forks Red River vs. Bismarck St. Mary's

Minot High 4, Fargo North 1

Singles: No. 1, Halie Hall, M, def. Kayla Bjorlie 6-4, 6-4; No. 2, Morgan Thompson, FN, def. Ban Dodin 6-1, 6-2; No. 3, Megan Sherven, M, def. Mary Wessman 6-3, 7-6 (7-5).

Doubles: No. 1, Erin Black-Katie Wilson, M, def. Lydia Jacobson-Halle Nystrom 6-2, 6-3; No. 2, Danielle Foster-Kendra Collins, M, def. Carly Deal/McKenzie Cody 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Grand Forks Red River 5,

Minot High 0

Singles: No. 1, Sammy Anderson def. Halie Hall 6-0, 6-0; No. 2, Mimi Yunker def. Megan Sherven 6-1, 6-0; No. 3, Maddie Anderson def. Kendra Collins 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: No. 1, Lalanghi Marasinghe-Cindy Lim def. Erin Black-Ban Dodin 6-1, 6-1; No. 2, Paige Relling-Alexis Caoili def. Katie Wilson-Danielle Foster 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Singles

(Friday and Saturday)

West No. 1 Caitlin Bakke, SM, vs. East No. 8 Kayla Bjorlie, FN; East No. 4 Kaylee Stock, WF, vs. West No. 5 Alicia Beck, SM; West No. 3 Mary Roller, SM, vs. East No. 6 Janelle Wanzek, FD; East No. 2 Mimi Yunker, RR, vs. West No. 7 Cayla Cordova, Man.

West No. 2 Sarah Janes, BC, vs. East No. 7 Alexis Caoili. RR; East No. 3 Sammie Smith, WF, vs. West No. 6 Ban Dodin, Min; West No. 4 Sarah Muhs, J, vs. East No. 5 Sarina Olson, WF; East No. 1 Karen Moe, FS, vs. West No. 8 Megan Sherven, Min.

Doubles

West No. 1 Alek Haugen-Tyne Oberlander, B, vs. East No. 8 Halle Nystrom-Lydia Jacobson, FN; East No. 4 Morgan Thompson-Mary Wessman, FN, vs. West No. 5 Catie Cordova-Heather Ripplinger, Man; West No. 3 Courtney Brackin-Erin Swanberg, BC, vs. East No. 6 Heidi Wanzek-Elli Hoge, FD; East No. 2 Sammy Anderson-Maddie Anderson, RR, vs. West No. 7 Danielle Foster-Katie Wilson, Min.

West No. 2 Erin Black-Halie Hall, Min, vs. East No. 7 Taylor Corbett-Shelby Regimbal, GFC; East No. 3 Anna Lawley-Anna Diederich, FS, vs. West No. 6 Mariya Krumm-Erin Benz, SM; West No. 4 Shelby Gustafson/Amanda Hillstrom, Man, vs. East No. 5 Katie Baasch-Mariah Stein, WF; East No. 1 Lalangi Marasinghe-Cindy Lim, RR, vs. West No. 8 Tori Brucker-Kathryn Malakataris, SM.

Recreation

Local golf

Souris Valley Mens Night

Low gross A: Mike Sander/Justin Redding 35; Low net: Steve Asbe 31; Low gross B: Cliff Jacobson 39; Low net B: Emery Knudson 28, Closest No. 4: Justin Redding; Long putt: No. 9 Justin Redding; Closest No. 7: Dennis Kvamme; Closest No. 6: Gerald Quale; Closest No. 2: Emery Knudson.

Events

Magic City Summer Tennis Camp

Who: Boys and Girls ages 4-18 of all skill levels

When: June 5 - July 26 running 3 days a week

Cost: Ages 4-6 - $40; Ages 7-9 - $100; Ages 10 and up - $125.

Registration: Forms available at www.gomagi.com and clicking boys or girls tennis.

Contact: Scott DeLorme at 701-441-1473.

Minot State Soccer Camps

Where: Minot State University Herb Parker Stadium

Who: Boys & Girls grades K-12

When: Boys & Girls Youth Camps (K-8) May 29-31 or Aug. 6-10; Girls ID Camp (9-12) June 25-27 or June 28-30.

Cost: Varies, Prices available at www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Registration: www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Contact: Minot State Athletic Department at 858-3041.

Minot State Boys Basketball Camps

Where: Minot State University Dome

Who: Boys grades K-12

When: Post Players Camp (5-12) May 30-June 1; Shooting Camp (5-12) June 4-6; Individual Camp (5-12) June 10-13; Mini Camp (K-6) July 16-19; Team Camp July (9-12) 21-22.

Cost: Varies, Prices available at www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Registration: www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Contact: Minot State Athletic Department at 858-3041.

Minot State Girls Basketball Camps

Where: Minot State University Dome

Who: Girls grades K-12

When: Post Players Camp (5-12) June 1-3; Perimeter Players Camp (5-12) June 1-3; Individual Camp (5-12) June 3-7; Mini Camp (K-6) July 16-19; Team Camp July (9-12) 20-21.

Cost: Varies, Prices available at www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Registration: www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Contact: Minot State Athletic Department at 858-3041.

Minot State Speed & Strength Camp

Where: Minot State University Dome

Who: Boys & Girls grades 7-12

When: June 4-July 23 (Session 1 7-9 a.m. Boys; Session 2 9-11 a.m. Girls; Session 3 Noon-2 p.m. Boys; Session 4 2-4 p.m. Girls)

Cost: Varies, Prices available at www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Registration: www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Contact: Minot State Athletic Department at 858-3041.

Minot State Wrestling Camp

Where: Minot State University Dome

Who: Wrestlers grades 1-12

When: June 11-13

Cost: Varies, Prices available at www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Registration: www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Contact: Minot State Athletic Department at 858-3041.

Minot State Football Camps

Where: Minot State University Herb Parker Stadium

Who: Football players grades 3-12

When: Linebackers & Defensive Backs (7-12) July 23; Offensive & Defensive Line (7-12) July 24; Quarterbacks/Running Backs/Wide Receivers (7-12) July 25; Youth Camp (3-6) July 30.

Cost: Varies, Prices available at www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Registration: www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Contact: Minot State Athletic Department at 858-3041.

Minot State Volleyball Camps

Where: Minot State University Dome

Who: Girls grades 6-12

When: Junior High Camp (6-8) July 31-Aug. 1; Hitter/Setter/Libero Camp (9-12) July 29-30; Team Camp (Varsity) July 26-28.

Cost: Varies, Prices available at www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Registration: www.msubeavers.com/SummerCamps

Contact: Minot State Athletic Department at 858-3041.

Minot High Girls Basketball Camp

Grades: Entering 5 - 8 next year

Dates: June 11th - 14th

Time: 9am - noon

Place: Magic City Campus

Registration: Form can be found at Gomagi.com.

Contact: Todd Magnuson at 721-2144 or 838-8322.

Minot High Girls High School Camp

Grades: Entering 9 - 12 next year

Dates: Mondays in June (4th, 11th, 18th, 25th)

Time: 6:30pm - 8:00pm

Place: Magic City Campus

Registration: Form can be found at Gomagi.com.

Contact: Todd Magnuson at 721-2144 or 838-8322.

Magic City Basketball Mini-Camp

Where: Edison Elementary School

Who: Boys who just completed grades K-2

When: 6-8 p.m. July 29-31

Cost: $50

Registration: Available at gomagi.com

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 701-290-3765.

Magic City Boys Basketball Camp (entering grades 4-8)

Where: Magic City Campus

When: 9 a.m.-noon, June 4-7

Cost: $65

Registration: Available at gomagi.com

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 701-290-3765.

Magic City Summer League (entering grades 4-5)

Where: Magic City Campus and Minot Municipal Auditorium

When: 1-3 p.m. on June 12, 14, 19, 26, 28 at MCC and July 10 at Aud

Cost: $60

Registration: Available at gomagi.com

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 701-290-3765.

Magic City Summer League (entering grades 6-8)

Where: Magic City Campus and Minot Municipal Auditorium

When: 1-3 p.m. June 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27 at MCC and July 9, 11 at Aud

Cost: $80

Registration: Available at gomagi.com

Contact: Dean Winczewski at 701-290-3765.

*Note: Those who sign up for both a camp and summer league will receive $10 off each registration fee.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web